Start a Project ↗

Insights · Court dimensions

Tennis Court Dimensions

Court dimensions6 min read2 Oct 2026

A tennis court is 23.77 m (78 ft) long and 10.97 m (36 ft) wide for doubles; the singles court is 8.23 m (27 ft) wide. The service lines are 6.40 m (21 ft) from the net, which is 0.914 m (3 ft) high at the centre and 1.07 m (3 ft 6 in) at the posts. For international play the ITF recommends at least 6.40 m behind each baseline and 3.66 m beside each sideline (ITF Rules of Tennis 2026) — a plot of about 36.6 × 18.3 m, by our arithmetic.

ITF tennis court, 23.77 m by 10.97 m doubles and 8.23 m singles, service lines 6.40 m from the net, with recommended run-off of 6.40 m behind the baselines and 3.66 m beside the sidelines.
Tennis court drawn to scale from Rule 1 of the ITF Rules of Tennis 2026, with the recommended minimum run-back and run-off for international and club play. Open full size ↗

Key dimensions at a glance

ElementMetricImperialReference
Court length23.77 m78 ftRule 1
Width, doubles10.97 m36 ftRule 1
Width, singles8.23 m27 ftRule 1
Doubles alley, each side1.37 m4 ft 6 inderived
Service line from the net6.40 m21 ftRule 1
Baseline to service line5.485 m18 ftderived
Net height, centre0.914 m3 ftRule 1
Net height, posts1.07 m3 ft 6 inRule 1
Net posts outside the doubles court0.914 m3 ftRule 1
Centre service line and centre mark5 cm wide; mark 10 cm long2 in; 4 inRule 1
Other lines2.5–5 cm (baselines up to 10 cm)1–2 in (up to 4 in)Rule 1
Half-court diagonal (net line to far baseline corner), doubles / singles16.18 m / 14.46 m53 ft 1 in / 47 ft 5 inAppendix X

The ITF states both units. Court dimensions run to the outside of the lines.

How the court is marked

The court is a rectangle divided across the middle by the net. Baselines close each end and sidelines each side; the singles sidelines sit 1.37 m inside the doubles sidelines. The service lines run between the singles sidelines, 6.40 m from the net, and the centre service line joins them, dividing the four service boxes. A 10 cm centre mark on each baseline shows where to serve from.

To check the setting-out, use the half-court diagonals the ITF gives — from the net line to the far baseline corner: 16.18 m for doubles and 14.46 m for singles. Measure to the outside of the lines throughout.

Net and posts

The net is suspended from a cord no thicker than 0.8 cm, between posts whose centres are 0.914 m outside the doubles court. It is 1.07 m high at the posts and 0.914 m at the centre, where a strap no wider than 5 cm holds it down. For singles on a doubles court, singles sticks 0.914 m outside the singles sideline hold the net at 1.07 m.

Run-back, run-off and the plot

Recommended minimumInternationalRecreational & club
Behind each baseline (run-back)6.40 m (21 ft)5.48 m (18 ft)
Beside each sideline (run-off)3.66 m (12 ft)3.05 m (10 ft)
Overall plot per court36.57 × 18.29 m (120 × 60 ft)34.73 × 17.07 m (114 × 56 ft)

The run-back and run-off are the ITF’s recommended minimums (Appendix X); the plot sizes are our arithmetic from them. For indoor courts the ITF recommends at least 9.0 m from the court surface to the ceiling, measured at the net. The Rules do not set spacing between side-by-side courts — that is a decision for the layout, usually governed by fencing, lighting and the side run-off each court needs.

Figures that circulate but are wrong

  • “The net is 3 ft 6 in at the centre.” It is 3 ft at the centre and 3 ft 6 in at the posts.
  • “The posts sit on the doubles sideline.” Post centres are 3 ft (0.914 m) outside it.
  • “6.40 m and 3.66 m are mandatory.” They are the ITF’s recommended minimums for international play. Club courts are recommended at 5.48 m and 3.05 m.
  • “Measure to the centre of the lines.” Measure to the outside of the lines.

What this means for a tennis facility

The court is fixed; the decisions are orientation (low sun along the court is the problem), surface and its maintenance burden, the multi-court layout, lighting and the academy provision around the courts.

We plan tennis courts, clubs and academies from these ITF figures. See Tennis Court Design and our Aquatics, Tennis & Squash Academy concept.

Sources

  1. ITF Rules of Tennis 2026 (Rule 1; Appendices IX and X)
  2. ITF 2026 Amendments to the Rules of Tennis (no change to Rule 1)

Figures checked against these documents on 2 Oct 2026. Where a figure is our own arithmetic from official values, the text says so.

Planning a tennis club or academy? Start with a brief ↗

RelatedTennis Court Design · All court & ground dimensions · Pickleball Court Dimensions · Squash Court Dimensions · Padel Court Design