Start a Project ↗

Insights · Pool dimensions

Swimming Pool Dimensions

Pool dimensions6 min read2 Oct 2026

An Olympic swimming pool is 50 m long between the touch panels and at least 25 m wide, with a minimum depth of 2.5 m for the Olympic Games and World Aquatics Championships. Olympic pools use eight 2.5 m lanes with a 2.5 m gap outside the first and last lane; World Championships pools use ten lanes. Water must be 25–28 °C. Source: World Aquatics Competition Regulations – Swimming, in force February 2026, §15.

Olympic swimming pool, 50 m long and at least 25 m wide, with eight 2.5 m lanes, a 2.5 m gap outside lanes 1 and 8, lane markings ending 2 m from each wall and backstroke flags 5 m from each end.
Olympic Games pool configuration drawn to scale from §15 of the World Aquatics Competition Regulations (February 2026). Open full size ↗

Key dimensions at a glance

ElementFigureReference
Length between touch panels (long course)50.000 m§15.1
Length between touch panels (short course)25.000 m§15.1
Width, Olympic Games / World Championships25.000 m min. (26.000 m temporary pool)§15.3
Depth, Olympic Games / World Championships2.5 m min.§15.4.1
Depth, 25 m World Championships2.0 m min. (2.5 m recommended)§15.4.2
Depth, other World Aquatics events1.0 m min.; 1.35 m from 1 m to 6 m out where blocks are used§15.4.3
Lanes, Olympic Games8 × 2.5 m, plus 2.5 m outside lanes 1 and 8§15.6
Lanes, World Championships (permanent pool)10: middle 8 × 2.5 m, outer 2 × 2.4 m§15.6
Lanes, other competitions2.5 m min. (outer lanes 2.4 m min.)§15.6
Water temperature25.0–28.0 °C§15.11
Starting platform height above water0.50–0.75 m§15.8
Backstroke flags1.8 m above water, 5.0 m from each end§15.9
Lighting, Olympic Games and World Aquatics events1,500 lux min.§15.12

§ = World Aquatics Competition Regulations – Swimming (February 2026). Older documents number the same rules differently, including the former FINA Facilities Rules (“FR”).

Length and tolerances

The 50.000 m is measured between the touch panels. With panels at both ends, the wall-to-wall length must be 50.020–50.030 m; a 25 m pool needs 25.020–25.030 m (or 25.010–25.020 m with a panel at one end only) (§15.2). The tolerance applies from 0.3 m above to 0.8 m below the water surface — which is why a pool built to exactly 50 m wall to wall cannot be certified once panels are fitted.

Lanes, markings and walls

At the Olympic Games the pool has eight 2.5 m lanes and a 2.5 m gap outside the first and last lane, separated by lane ropes — 25 m in all. World Aquatics Championships pools have ten lanes. Lane markings on the floor are 0.2–0.3 m wide and end 2.0 m from each end wall in a 1.0 m cross line; they are 46.0 m long in a 50 m pool.

End walls are vertical and slip-resistant to at least 0.8 m below the surface, with any rest ledges at least 1.2 m down. Starting platforms stand 0.50–0.75 m above the water with a top at least 0.5 × 0.5 m.

Short-course and community pools

A 25 m pool for World Aquatics competition needs 25.000 m between panels; the 25 m World Championships require at least 2.0 m depth (2.5 m recommended). For other competitions, the minimum depth is 1.0 m, rising to 1.35 m for the first 1–6 m from any wall with starting blocks. Teaching and leisure water is a different design problem — shallower, warmer and often a separate body of water from the competition pool.

Figures that circulate but are wrong

  • “Olympic pools are 2 m deep, 3 m recommended.” That comes from the older FINA Facilities Rules. For the Olympic Games and World Aquatics Championships the minimum is 2.5 m.
  • “Olympic pool depth is 1.35 m.” That is the general minimum near blocks at other events.
  • “An Olympic pool has 10 lanes.” The Olympic Games use 8 lanes with 2.5 m outer gaps; 10 lanes are used at World Championships.
  • “It is 50.000 m wall to wall.” With touch panels at both ends it is 50.020–50.030 m.

What this means for a pool project

Pool length is a commitment: a 50 m pool, a 25 m pool and teaching water are different buildings with different plant rooms, halls and running costs. The pool hall’s environment — humidity, condensation, corrosion — and the deck and changing capacity decide whether it works.

See Planning a Swimming Pool Complex and Swimming Pool Design.

Sources

  1. World Aquatics — Competition Regulations, Swimming (in force February 2026), §15 (as published by the Slovenian Swimming Federation)
  2. World Aquatics — Competition Regulations page
  3. World Aquatics — Pool Certification (Swimming)
  4. FINA Facilities Rules 2021–2025 (superseded)

Figures checked against these documents on 2 Oct 2026. Where a figure is our own arithmetic from official values, the text says so.

Planning a pool or aquatic centre? Start with a brief ↗

RelatedSwimming Pool Design · All court & ground dimensions · Planning a Swimming Pool Complex · 400 m Running Track Dimensions