Start a Project ↗

Insights · Track dimensions

400 m Running Track Dimensions

Track dimensions7 min read2 Oct 2026

A standard 400 m athletics track has two semicircular bends of 36.50 m radius joined by two 84.39 m straights, with lanes 1.22 m wide (±0.01 m). With eight lanes it measures 176.91 m by 92.52 m to the outside of lane 8 — before safety zones, field events and spectators. The lap is measured 0.30 m out from the inner kerb; the kerb itself is 398.116 m long. Source: World Athletics Track and Field Facilities Manual (2019 edition).

World Athletics standard 400 m track: two 36.50 m radius bends joined by 84.39 m straights, eight 1.22 m lanes, overall 176.91 by 92.52 m, with an 84.39 by 73.00 m infield.
World Athletics standard 400 m track drawn to scale, from the Track and Field Facilities Manual and the Technical Rules. Open full size ↗

Key dimensions at a glance

ElementFigureReference
Bend radius (to the inner edge)36.50 m§2.2.1.1
Straight84.39 m§2.2.1.1
Lane width, including the line on the right1.22 m ±0.01§2.1.1.1
Lanes, Construction Category I (Olympic Games, World Championships)8 min.Manual
Lane 1 measurement line0.30 m out from the kerbManual
Other lanes’ measurement line0.20 m from the outer edge of the lane inside§2.2.1.1
Length of the kerb edge398.116 m§2.2.1.1
Length along the lane 1 measurement line400.001 m§2.2.1.1
Overall, 8 lanes176.91 × 92.52 mFig. 1.2.3a
Infield rectangle84.39 × 73.00 mFig. 2.2.1.1a
Kerb height / width50–65 mm / 50–250 mmManual
Cross slope towards the inside, max.1%Manual
Overall downhill slope, start to finish, max.0.1%Manual

References are to the World Athletics Track and Field Facilities Manual, 2019 edition (Chapters 1–3). The same figures appear in the Technical Rules.

The geometry, and why it cannot be compressed

Lane 1 is measured along a line 0.30 m outside the kerb — 36.80 m from the bend centres — which gives 400.001 m. The kerb edge itself is 398.116 m. Each outer lane is measured 0.20 m from the outer edge of the lane inside it, and because outer lanes run larger radii on the bends, starts in those races are staggered.

Because the lap length is fixed, the standard track is a fixed object: 176.91 × 92.52 m for eight lanes, with an 84.39 × 73.00 m infield inside the kerb. World Athletics also publishes “double-bend” variants with compound radii.

Safety zones and the land you actually need

The Manual requires an obstacle-free zone at least 1.00 m wide inside the track and recommends one at least 1.00 m wide outside it — 178.91 × 94.52 m overall, by our arithmetic. The sprint straight needs at least 3 m behind the start and at least 17 m of run-out beyond the finish, so the straight usually extends past the bend on one side.

Then come the field events, the warm-up, spectators and access. The Manual requires the land to be at least twice the net sports area, and if possible three times. Test a site against the full envelope, not the oval.

Field events

ElementFigureReference
Long and triple jump runway40 m min. (45 m at major events) × 1.22 mManual §2.1.1.2, §2.3
Long jump landing area2.75 m wide min.Manual §2.3.1
Triple jump board from the pit (international)13 m men / 11 m women min.Manual §2.3.2
High jump run-up radius15 m min. (25 m at major events)Manual §2.3.3
High jump landing area6 × 4 m min.Manual §2.3.3
Pole vault landing area6 × 6 m plus 2 m front extensionManual §2.3.4
Shot / discus / hammer circle diameter2.135 / 2.50 / 2.135 mManual §2.1.1.3
Shot / discus / hammer sector radius25 / 80 / 90 mManual §2.1.1.3
Javelin runway / sector radius30 m min. × 4 m / 100 mManual §2.1.1.3
Steeplechase water jump3.66 × 3.66 m; 0.50 m (±0.05) at its deepestManual §2.2.4.1

The shot, discus and hammer sectors open at 34.92° (a chord of 0.6 × the radius — our arithmetic) and the javelin sector at 28.96°. Where discus and hammer share a cage, the Manual prefers concentric circles.

Certification

World Athletics certifies facilities, with Class 1 and Class 2 certificates for different levels of competition. Certification depends on construction accuracy and documented survey, so it is far cheaper to design for the intended class at concept stage than to retrofit a track that was not built for it.

Figures that circulate but are wrong

  • “Lanes are 1.25 m wide.” 1.25 m was permitted only on tracks built before 2004, until resurfaced. The standard is 1.22 m ±0.01 m.
  • “176.91 × 92.52 m is the land needed.” That is the outer edge of lane 8. Safety zones, field events and everything else come on top.
  • “The kerb is 400 m.” The kerb is 398.116 m; the 400 m is measured 0.30 m outside it.
  • “All throwing sectors are 34.92°.” Javelin is 28.96°.

What this means for a site

A 400 m track usually decides the master plan rather than sitting inside it: it needs a large rectangle with a strongly preferred orientation, and an infield that holds a full football pitch only if checked. We put the track on the site first, at full envelope, and plan around it — see Planning a 400 m Athletics Track and Athletics Track Design.

Sources

  1. World Athletics — Track and Field Facilities Manual, 2019 edition (Chapters 1–3)
  2. World Athletics — Book of Rules: Competition & Technical Rules (current edition)
  3. World Athletics — Technical information (facilities documents)

Figures checked against these documents on 2 Oct 2026. Where a figure is our own arithmetic from official values, the text says so.

Planning an athletics facility? Start with a brief ↗

RelatedAthletics Track Design · All court & ground dimensions · Planning a 400 m Athletics Track · Football Ground Dimensions